?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

E - X - P - A - N - D

Hey, has anyone else noticed the nifty "Expand" link on comment threads?
You have? It's been there a while, hasn't it?
Anyhow, I have no idea how long that feature's been there, but I lurves it!!!
I hated navigating back and forth to read threads.
Now they just need to incorporate an "Expand all"

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
felisblanco
Mar. 20th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
If you're using Firefox (which you SHOULD) you can download an LJ addon that does just that, expands all comments, even if they go on for many pages. And an even niftier feature is one which allows you to look behind a cut without going to a new page. Saves a lot of time and allows you to keep on scrolling down your friends page while pictures and such load within the previously cut area. Just go to Mozilla and search for Livejournal and it should pop up.
hellziggy
Mar. 20th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, I know, I should use Firefox. But I was just so used to Safari already when Firefox came out. And everyone was all "Oooh. Firefox has tabbed browsing, that's so cool!" And I was all "Oooh. Safari has had tabbed browsing for a bajillion years so I already knew it was cool."
Yeah, I really should join the Firefox world. I do have it on here, I just use Safari as my default.
felisblanco
Mar. 20th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
I'd been using Firefox before I got my Mac so Safari was a bit odd to me, even with the tabs. I've been trying to get my co-worker to use Firefox for years and she's so stubborn. She'd rather bitch about IE and open a billion windows and get lots of popups than even try it. *sighs*
lablynne
Mar. 24th, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
Hey Hellziggy! I signed up for the woodcock trip with Sharon and Stan through Eden Prairie Park and Rec on Saturday, April 5 at 6PM. Wanna go?
hellziggy
Mar. 24th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Hey there! I was just thinking about you the other day and then *poof* you posted your easter bunny picture. :)
Yup, I'm going on the woodcock trip too! It's just Sharon, BTW. Stan had some conflict come up. Also, I was telling Sharon that I couldn't remember if I signed up yet or not (I'm pretty sure I did when I signed up for the Sax-Zim one) and she told me to just show up anyway.
Carpool???
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner