?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Question of the day

Inspired by my dipshit brother.

What is the stupidest thing someone in your family has ever done?

Tags:

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
tx_cronopio
Jun. 9th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. Well, leaving out my second marriage? It would have to be the time that my brother, aged 13, had to pour out some gas in the gutter and thought to himself, gee, I wonder what would happen if you put a match to it?

Yeah, it was horrible. Funny thing, all these years later, I'm the one terrified of fire.
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yikes! Didn't cause too much damage, I hope?
tx_cronopio
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:54 pm (UTC)
Not to me... he was horribly burned and had to have plastic surgery. And he doesn't remember much about it, how weird is that?
caitirin
Jun. 9th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
My older of the younger brothers brought a bunch of pot HOME and had a few friends over to smoke it in the basement.

He brought it HOME to do this. How STUPID do you get?!
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yuck! Even if the parents didn't know *what* it was they were smelling, that is just a damn nasty smell! And also pretty stupid!
caitirin
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Oh they knew. And they were PISSED.
fairoriana
Jun. 9th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
When my brother was wee, maybe 7, he was OBSESSED with a movie version of Pirates of Penzance. (You can't make this shit up.) My parents had just bought a brand new couch and coffee table set -- pretty much the first new one they'd bought, ever and which they still have. My brother was left home alone for a brief time, an hour or two. He decided to play pirate, and got out the carving knife and notched around the edge of the coffee table in like half inch increments with his "sword", and stabbed two recliner chairs and the couch.

The miracle is that he made it to double digits. He wasn't left home alone again for many years, for which *I* suffered greatly.
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! I'm amazed he lived past that day!
And if he's grown up now with a real job and all, he really should buy your parents some new furniture!
fairoriana
Jun. 12th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
I think it was a close call, mixed in with relief that he hadn't taken his sword to anything animate.

My parents LOVE that couch. No way they'll get rid of it. And he's headed to seminary in the fall... grown up, but sans real job.

Maybe I'll tell that story at his ordination...
pseudovillain
Jun. 9th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
OMG......there just isn't enough time in this universe for me to list all the stupid stupid things several members of my family have done.

Oh holy crap.
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, there weren't too many stupid things in my family, but I still can't believe my brother thought it was okay to wear a loaded gun at a 4 yr old's birthday party! At least the family managed to come to a truce over the matter so we won't end up ruining mom & dad's 40th anniversary this weekend.
windelina
Jun. 9th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Given a woman access to his bank accounts.
Three different women.

Three opportunities to learn from his dipshit mistake.
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Damn. Once, ok, you screwed up. But THREE times?!?
Can I have his name & number? I could use a little extra cash right now. :)

Oh, btw, I keep forgetting to RSVP, but i won't be able to make it to your shower this weekend. It is at the same time as my parents' anniversary dinner and being married for 40 years trumps one cute l'il baby. Have fun! *hugs*
anonymous_greg
Jun. 9th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, man.... Have you met my nieces?
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, you've got some family stories that trump dipshit brother.
How is F. doing?
anonymous_greg
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Aside from being ~6 months pregnant with the serial impregnator's latest deposit? I haven't a clue. She doesn't call. (That's my reward for all the crap I had to put up with, not to mention all the $$ I spent on her behalf.)
silmarian
Jun. 9th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Heh. Have I told you about my brother? You know, the addled, compulsive liar, drug-addicted dipshit who didn't move out of Mommy's until 29?
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
I have heard stories. How'd you turn out so normal? ;)
mle292
Jun. 9th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
My mother consistently plans parties at other people homes (sometimes without telling them) because she doesn't like to clean her own home.
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
That's exactly why I had Genevra's baby shower at her house! But at least I told her. :) Me & hellbob balanced Karma though by having our friend's graduation party at our house and having to clean for that.
mcbarnes1970
Jun. 9th, 2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
Had sex resulting in a child, and than not being responsible for said child. :)
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
This would be the nephew you want custody of? How's he doing?
mcbarnes1970
Jun. 12th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Still at the group home that he seems to be enjoying.
(Deleted comment)
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC)
Re: My Brother
So your brother should have been a hippy in the 60's? :)
lexinatrix
Jun. 9th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
My cousin had a pregnancy scare with a guy she'd been dating for 3 months. Once she determined she wasn't pregnant, she and the boyfriend decided the scare wasn't all that scary after all and she got knocked up for real a few months later.

Boyfriend says he's going to 'do the right thing' and they get married in a quickie JP wedding. He moves in with her (in the basement of her mom's house) and promptly gets fired from his job and refuses to get new work while demanding he be put on the deed to my aunt's home... and he doesn't even pay rent.

Fast forward a year later he's still couch surfing but convinced my cousin to buy him a car (on her credit card) but only made a few payments with money he borrowed from a friend. Their marriage hits the skids and he and his new girlfriend take the car, trade it in with a fraudulent title and get him a new car that doesn't have my cousin's name on it. My cousin's left with a kid, no child support, still living in her mom's basement with a boatload of debt.

Ta-dah!
hellziggy
Jun. 12th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Yikes! She picked a real winner.
elaby
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
My uncle once came up to my house to scream hysterically at my father (his brother-in-law) that my dad was forcing my mother to kick her brother out of their deceased parents' house. He'd been living in the house for six months, no rent, AFTER my parents bought out his half. And it was entirely my mother's decision. In fact, I think he also showed up at my mother's job and shrieked at her, too. Nobody bullies my mother >:[

Edited at 2008-06-09 11:32 pm (UTC)
theseamster
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
Um... having me?
(Anonymous)
Jun. 10th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Wow .... I am glad alcohol has killed alot of my own brain cells, so I can't remember alot of what I have done. Otherwise this list could be very, very long. I am sure you could come up with a nice list. Start with High School, and go through your wedding reception. See if you can think of a few dumb things for me. Actually, don't do that. I might start to remember some of those things. I think I will just take responsibility for my family, I just can't remember which would actually qualify as the stupidest thing I have done.

Lance
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner