?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Will I ever catch up???

Damn! To catch up I'm going to have to go to at least skip=300. And that's without most of my local geek peeps posting for 4 days!

The convention was most excellent.
I am beyond exhausted.
I sold TWO photographs!!!
I hugged many many people and was hugged by many many people.
There were LOTS of men in kilts!
Moose also had an excellent time.

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
fairoriana
Jul. 7th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
Let's talk about how boring the end of the week was on LJLand....
hellziggy
Jul. 7th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
That is why you should be flying out here for CONvergence!!!
fairoriana
Jul. 7th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
I'm not a big con person. I don't even go to the ones here in Boston.
genevra
Jul. 7th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Yay for selling 2 photos! You're a professional now! hehe
anonymous_greg
Jul. 7th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
Yabbut...whose photos did she sell?? *ducking*



Seriously, though, congratulations, hellziggy!
hellziggy
Jul. 8th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
Mine! I took them all by myself and printed them all by myself!

*grin*

Thanks!
hellziggy
Jul. 8th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Yes, it's been a really good couple of weeks for me for photos!
Not to mention a bit of an ego boost. :)
whimsywinx
Jul. 7th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!! I'm glad you and Moose had fun!
hellziggy
Jul. 8th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
We did. I'm exhausted today but it was a fabulous weekend.
scubagrrl
Jul. 7th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
Yes, you'll catch up. It just takes a couple days. Or weeks. I had two weeks to catch up on when we got back from the cruise. :)

Congrats on selling pics! And welcome home. :)
**hugs**
hellziggy
Jul. 8th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
Thanks!
*hug*
Any decision on coming to Vegas yet?
scubagrrl
Jul. 8th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
I'd like to come that weekend. Shawn is out of town the week before, so I'll probably fly out Friday and leave Sunday evening. What day is the concert thing?
hellziggy
Jul. 8th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
The concert is Friday nite, 7pm.

I'm flying in on Thursday morning, and technically I fly home on Sunday morning, but it's at 12:50am so it's really Saturday night. I only have the room for Thurs & Fri nites, but I can see if Saturday nite is still available if you're going to need it.
scubagrrl
Jul. 8th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
I haven't bought my ticket yet so I'm sure I can fly home Saturday night. Shawn won't cry to have me home early.
scubagrrl
Jul. 9th, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Got my ticket. I arrive Thursday in glorious Las Vegas 11:05 Thursday morning and I leave for home Saturday evening at 8:55. I can take the train to my morning flight cuz I leave from Burbank airport! Yay!!!
hellziggy
Jul. 9th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!

Hooray!!!

hellziggy
Jul. 9th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
BTW, go here: https://www.badgeguys.com/reg/2008/nme/register.aspx
and sign up for the free pass so that if you are there with me you can wander too. I'm not sure where/when/if I'll be meeting any podcast peeps. Even if you end up not needing it, what the hell, it's free!
scubagrrl
Jul. 9th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Done! Now I just need my ticket for the concert.
hellziggy
Jul. 16th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Did you get your concert ticket yet? If not, go to www.coverville500.com and get it! When I last emailed Brian about it, it wasn't sold out yet.
scubagrrl
Jul. 20th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Ok, got my ticket. It gives me a link to download something- is this something I need? I don't really have a podcast player.
hellziggy
Jul. 20th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Umm... I'm not sure if it's something you need or not.
I didn't actually have to buy a ticket for myself, 'cuz I'm "on the list" so I don't know what link they give you.
If you want to forward it to my email I can check it out for you to see if it's important.
Also, any mp3 player should be able to play podcasts since they are generally just audio files.
scubagrrl
Jul. 20th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Forwarded to your gmail account. That's the latest email addy I have for you.

I think my cellphone has an mp3 player but I'm not sure how to use it. I'm a low-tech girl I guess!
hellziggy
Jul. 9th, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
I arrive in Vegas at 8:18 am. Maybe I should just hang out and have breakfast while waiting for you. :) Then we could share a cab to the resort.
scubagrrl
Jul. 9th, 2008 04:06 am (UTC)
Re: Hookers & blow & JoCo!!
Ok. Sounds good. Yay!!!!!!!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner