?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*tap*tap* Is this thing still on?

Dang. I haven't updated for almost a week and a half! That's practically forever in my LJ world! :)

School started 3 weeks ago, so I'm back in the world of having to do homework again. That's what I spent a good chunk of this afternoon doing.

Rick & I spent last Sunday cleaning the house. My god, was there a lot of clutter in the living room! We're enjoying having a clean house again. :)

While de-cluttering, I came across the negatives of the pictures we took during the inspection before we bought our house. Most people never saw the basement before chebutykin & chebutykinDad helped with the remodel before she moved in.

Here are two before pictures:

before1

before2

You like that lovely GREEN fireplace? And isn't that linoleum/70's brown panel combo just awesome?

We're not really doing much with it right now, but hellbob was just hooking the playstation up down there earlier tonight. Eventually we're going to turn it into an uber-moviewatching room.

I took these pictures tonight to show what the wall/floor/fireplace look like. (Just ignore the disarray of the furniture, k?)
chebutykin picked the paint and wallpaper border when she moved in. There had been a space heater in the wall, and even though we redid the sheetrock on all the walls the hole in that wall gave us the idea of setting the fridge into the wall so it wouldn't take up any room.

after1

after2



*edit*
I don't know WTF was up with the pictures in this one, but I loaded them to a different photo site so they should work now.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
illuminated_sin
Sep. 15th, 2008 11:09 am (UTC)
I don't see any pics. :-/
hellziggy
Sep. 15th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
Arrrg! It should be fixed now. I have no idea why the quilt pictures showed up but these didn't...
kajicarter
Sep. 15th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
Me neither. *sniff*
hellziggy
Sep. 15th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC)
Arrrg! It should be fixed now. I have no idea why the quilt pictures showed up but these didn't...
genevra
Sep. 15th, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
Don't forget the mad props to chebutykin for that fireplace! Yes folks, that is the *same* fireplace!
scubagrrl
Sep. 15th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
The fireplace is much improved! Actually the whole room looks great. I like the frig set into the wall! Clever.

Reminds me I need to throw out about half of the stuff we have sitting around here.
hellziggy
Sep. 15th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we've got tons of clutter. We've just never really let it build up in that part of the basement because there's often someone living there!
illuminated_sin
Sep. 15th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
I see them now! Yay! How did you change the color of the fireplace? Did you rebrick it? o_O

Although I like the recessed fridge, my first thought was that you're going to burn up the motor because there can't be any airflow to the coils back there. Is there more space around it than it looks like?

Nice job! :)
hellziggy
Sep. 15th, 2008 11:19 pm (UTC)
chebutykin attacked the evil green paint with a gallon of citrus paint stripper and a wire brush on a drill. We figured that if that didn't work we would just repaint it "normal" colors! But it came out fabulous.

The whole back of the fridge is open. There's another half of the basement that's not finished, and the fridge goes into a space we can't use anyway because the furnace & water heater block easy access to it.
illuminated_sin
Sep. 15th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
Oh! Most excellent on both of those! Thumbs up. :D
chebutykin
Sep. 16th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Sometimes... I can still smell the orange goo.

I miss the old lair sometimes! Somewhere, I have other photos of the renovation. I should see if I can find them.
camel0t
Sep. 16th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC)
DUDE!!! Rick has hair!!!!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner