?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Did I mention how pretty Phoenix was?

OK, so I don't have a write up about Phoenix ComiCon yet. But, I did get my pictures from the James Marsters Q & A up on Flickr.

But first, a link:
Thanks to A Geek And His Wife we've got some good quality video of ComiCon panels out there. I know a lot of people recorded stuff, but these aren't on You Tube. So, they aren't broken down into a bunch of short segments! I don't know about you, but I really hate having to watch 6 different videos just to see one full 1 hr panel! Now that I have found this site I'm going to have to go watch all the panels I didn't make it too!

For your viewing pleasure, the whole James Marsters Q & A:



And since not all of you out there want to see tons of pics of James, here's just one.

James Marsters Q & A


He gets very emotional when talking about Macbeth:
James Marsters Q & A


Someone's been keeping his arms in nice shape!
James Marsters Q & A


Love this man's laugh & smile
James Marsters Q & A


He is so animated when speaking
James Marsters Q & A


And when you are asking a question, you are his sole focus
James Marsters Q & A
James Marsters Q & A


Note the sticky patch on his right arm. The man has been off cigarettes for YEARS, but won't give up the nicotine patches!
James Marsters Q & A



James Marsters Q & A

James Marsters Q & A

Hey God? Why does this Q & A have to end? Why?
James Marsters Q & A



As always, it was great fun watching James bounce around on stage for an hour. I can only imagine he would have been moving around more had the mike not been all wired under the table & shit.

I really wanted to punch annoying moderator guy, especially after it switched over to the questions from the audience. Really dude, at that point SHUT UP! You're there to keep things flowing if they slow down, not to fan boy all over James like it's a conversation between the two of you. And when James is doing a Q&A, things don't die down to where a moderator is needed to get it going.

The whole Flickr set can be seen HERE. I just wish I had more pics. My lens just wasn't quite fast enough, so some of my shots were a titch blurred.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
mad_brilliant_
Jun. 16th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
And since not all of you out there want to see tons of pics of James, here's just one.

When I read that, I was all BUT I WANT TO SEE TONS OF JAMES PICS!!!! And then you gave them to me! Yay! They turned out great and extremely pretty!
hellziggy
Jun. 16th, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
Yes, oddly enough there are people on my flist that aren't James Marsters fangirls/boys. I'm not sure where they snuck in from! LOL

I might have to do either more space shuttle w00tstock before I get to more PhxCC though. What I need is a full day locked away with no internet except sites I need like Flickr so I can just write everything!
dragonsally
Jun. 16th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC)
I love you - watching James is just what I need right now
hellziggy
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:44 am (UTC)
Watching James is the cure for many an ailment. :)
kindredspirit75
Jun. 16th, 2010 10:26 am (UTC)
Ooohh... pretty.
hellziggy
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
It was so nice to see him again. I must not wait 4 years before the next time.
empresspatti
Jun. 16th, 2010 04:43 pm (UTC)
So PRETTY!!

Thank you!
hellziggy
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Every body needs a regular dose of James!
whimsywinx
Jun. 16th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
*thud*
hellziggy
Jun. 17th, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
Yup. The pretty should be criminal. :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner