HellZiggy (hellziggy) wrote,
HellZiggy
hellziggy

  • Mood:

FuckFuckFuckFuck!

I have a pain in my stomach and heart like I haven't felt since 9-11-01. Obviously not as bad as that day, but pretty damn bad.
I am disappointed in my country. I just can't fathom how just over 50% of the people can believe that keeping Bush in office is a good thing. I can't believe how much ignorance & hate there has to be for this to have happened.
I feel my vote did count, because Minnesota is Blue on the map. But I have lost faith in most of our country.
Part of me says "Yeah, Vancouver was really nice" but I don't want to move to Canada. Hell, I don't want to move anywhere. I am an American, and current political regiem or not I have always been proud to be an American despite not always being proud of what we do. I like living in Minnesota despite our winters & I want to continue doing so. But damn it! It is now going to be damn hard, if not impossible, for me to say that I am proud of being an American.
Since the word came down that Kerry conceded and it's over I have been fighting back tears as I work.
I just never believed that it would end this way. Right up until the end I was convinced that Kerry would win. That the country wanted change. That Americans would stand up and say no to Bush's war-mongering & pissing off the rest of the world & screwing the little guy & stomping on liberties & civil rights. I was wrong.
And it hurts.

akdar summed up a lot of my thoughts very well here:http://www.livejournal.com/users/akdar/26205.html?view=76381#t76381

Obama in '08 anyone?
Subscribe

  • Nope, not biased at all!

    Nope, I'm not biased at all. My Dogasaurus Rex is a darn handsome boy. Proof: I mean really, look at this face: The little bugger is…

  • Happy pup!

    Crappy iPhone picture of a very happy Dogasaurus Rex. Now that Daylight Savings Time is here it's light when I get home. Between that and the lack of…

  • Back with the old girlfriend

    I got Bad Wolf bundled up and sent off on Monday for the new graphics card. It's easier using the old laptop than I expected it to be, but I still…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment