May 12th, 2004

moosebeach

Elvis didn't do no drugs

Cool! Denis Leary has a new series coming this summer on FX! It's called Rescue Me, and he plays a FDNY firefighter. The Job was another of those series that was so good it didn't stand a chance. Hopefully this one will do better.
  • Current Mood
    hopeful hopeful
moosebeach

Lemurs

The new lemur exhibit at the Minnesota Zoo opens on May 29th. You should go see it, because lemurs are cute! passaddhi and I will be going to see them on Wed, May 26th after the Zoo closes, cuz we're special! :) OK, we pay to be special. They are having a preview night and if you are a zoo member you can go! Yay! Lemurs! Unfortunately I think that their new Madagascar exhibit will also have Madagascar hissing cockroaches. ick.
I've got some busy weeks coming up...
Lemurs on May 26.
Seattle/Birch Bay June 4-10,
Prince June 16,
Mexican Wolves member night at the zoo on June 25,
The last Angel Episode on May 19,
Convergence July 2-9 July 2-5
Root Beer Kegger this Saturday
Brunch w/Jeanine, etc for birthdays this Sunday
And those are just the things that are already planned.
I've also got to get Chiana completely backed up before Sunday so I can run her over to the Apple store to ship her off to get fixed.

hey genevra, you're gonna let me take your little compact flash store all your pictures thing with me to Washington, right? Cuz I'm planning on taking one or two photos!
  • Current Mood
    enthralled enthralled
Daniel

Spam, Gaiman style

Neil just put an entry on his syndicated feed and due to a glitch or something with his new software, his last 13 or so posts are right there too.
Spam, spam, spam, spam.
At least it's something interesting rather than the email spam trying to get me to enlarge the penis I don't have!

And on that note, I'm going to go crawl into bed.
Good night kids.
Sleep tight.
Don't let the bedbugs bite.
Unless, of course, that is your particular fetish. If so, I don't wanna know about it!
  • Current Mood
    drained drained