?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nice lazy day

Today I get to be a slacker. :)
Yay vacation!
Right now I'm sittin' on the comfy new couch watching These girls. I don't know if the movie is supposed to be any good or not, but it will have nekkid David Boreanaz and that's really all a person needs to know. *grin*
I've got a porketta cooking in the crock pot. Mmmmm. The house smells good!
I need to start putting some of the living room stuff back, but I'm not feeling ambitious enough yet.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
anonymous_greg
Jun. 1st, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
Holy carp! I just watched These Girls last night!!
anonymous_greg
Jun. 1st, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
From my Netflix queue:

These Girls   "Liked It"   NR   Comedy   05/30/06   05/31/06

I just plopped it in the mail this morning.

It is by no means a great movie. Heck, it's barely a good movie, if at all -- but I thought it was a cute diversion.
hellziggy
Jun. 1st, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
I thought it was a cute diversion.

Hmmm. You never named who you'd switch sides for... David Boreanaz, huh?

Because wasn't DB nekkid the main reason one would rent this movie?

*grin*
anonymous_greg
Jun. 1st, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
Nope.

Big fan of Wonderfalls -- same female lead in both.
hellziggy
Jun. 1st, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
A likely story...

I know that the promise of a nekkid DB was what inspired me to Netflix it!
kniblet
Jun. 2nd, 2006 01:12 am (UTC)
What's porketta?
hellziggy
Jun. 2nd, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
Porketta is food from the Gods. It is a pork roast that has all kinds of herbs (including garlic & fennel) blended throughout it. You throw it in a crock pot and let it cook for about 4 hours or so and you get this wonderful juicy flavorful meat. You can either let it cool down and slice it, or while it's still hot you can sort of disassemble it into more of a shredded meat. It is really good on hard rolls. Some people (hellbob) like it with mustard (evil! ick! ick! ick!) and some people (me) like it with Miracle Whip (not evil! not ick!) We have yet to find a place here in Minneapolis that has it. When we drive 3 hours north to Rick's hometown up on the Iron Range we stop at the grocery store before coming home and stock up on it! We even had a friend pay us for her INXS concert ticket in porketta instead of money! (She was going up north, we were out of it...)
When you make it to Minneapolis we will introduce you to the numminess that is porketta.
kniblet
Jun. 2nd, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
It does sound incredibly nummy. I think my parents would have a heart attack on the spot if they knew exactly how much pork I actually eat.
hellziggy
Jun. 2nd, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
LOL! Pork is yummy! :)
I was wondering after I commented if you ate pork...
And I'm sure that's not the only thing you do that would give the parents heart attacks! After all, isn't that the purpose of children, to torture our parents as much as possible?
kniblet
Jun. 2nd, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
Good point. And I'm doing a fine job of it, too.

I forgot to mention before ... both mustard and Miracle Whip are nasty, icky, eeevil substances.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner