?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stealth post from work...

To Do List:
Things I need to do in the next week or so...

  1. Shop this weekend for a formal dress for the Reception/Drinks/Dinner/Concert at the James Marsters event in NINE DAYS!!!!
  2. See if there's anything cool going on in LA that we need to plan to do while out there.
  3. Buy book on fonts from Amazon for Typography 2 class.
  4. Figure out when/where Penn Jillette will be at the State Fair to decide if it's possible and/or feasible for me to go stalk him in hopes of getting to meet him.
  5. Win the lottery.
  6. James Marsters.
  7. Do last few tweaks on the calendar pages and get that fucker out there for people to buy!
  8. Email everyone I know with the link and tell them to buy it!
  9. Write summary of last weekend at the cabin, aka "Why Salad Bowl is better drunk."
  10. Upload some pictures. It's been a damn long time since I've pic-spammed y'all
  11. It's time for another Funny Flist post.
  12. Ben Affleck
  13. See if it's possible to just exchange my defective battery at the Apple store so I'll have the new one before flying to L.A.
  14. Get a haircut.
  15. Get Lump's vaccinations.
  16. Get car's oil changed.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
hellziggy
Aug. 30th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
I leave work in Minnetonka at 4:30 (actually 4:45 because I was late this morning) and his on-air thing w/Mary Lucia is scheduled for 4:30. What with traffic and all I'm just not sure it would be worth racing over there and paying the money to maybe not even see him.
But I'll listen to the Current when they start talking to him and then it will be based on what I hear. He's doing his radio show live tomorrow, but that airs at 1pm CST.
mcbarnes1970
Aug. 30th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
Are you sure that hellbob will allow you to do Ben and James?
hellziggy
Aug. 30th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC)
He doesn't have a choice. They are both on my List!
mcbarnes1970
Aug. 30th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC)
And who is on his laminated list?
hellziggy
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
I don't remember... Rosario Dawson I think... Janeane Garafalo... Jenny McCarthy...
He hasn't put it on his user info like I did with mine (the LJ equivilent of laminating)
cathain_magi
Aug. 30th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
You get to shop, go to LA, and see James!!! I hate you sooo much. *grins* Take pictures and bring me back James. Ok just bring me back a autograph and his boxers...LOL.
hellziggy
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:11 pm (UTC)
He doesn't wear boxer. *grin*
cathain_magi
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
So um buy him a pair have him go put them on and wear them a while...LOL Oh gods I sound like a freak...LOL.
vorrant
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
I mentioned your stalking Penn to Crist. He said Penn used to really like crazy women, so stalking might be the way to go.
hellziggy
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
It's a matter of timing. I'm leaving work now and I don't want to brave traffic to go to the State Fair if I don't think my stalking will be successful...
7thstranger
Aug. 30th, 2006 10:04 pm (UTC)
Write summary of last weekend at the cabin, aka "Why Salad Bowl is better drunk."

LOL - I thought I was a poster child for Drunken Salad Bowl!

Tho I don't know if I will ever top "Jack the Viborator". He will go down in SB history!
hellziggy
Aug. 31st, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
There was no "Jack the Viborator." I couldn't put it in because no one else would know it. :(
lucky13charm
Sep. 1st, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
Uhh....I would have...
scubagrrl
Aug. 30th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
I think Tommy Chong will be doing standup in Orange County that weekend. What days do you actually arrive and depart? I have you coming on Thursday and leaving on Tuesday?
hellziggy
Aug. 31st, 2006 02:00 am (UTC)
She's trying to kick us out early. *sniffle* *pout*

We're flying in on Thursday the 7th and back out on Thursday the 14th. You get a full week of Snyder goodness!

Flight info: NWA Flight 91
Depart MSP 11:20 AM
Arrive LAX 1:27 PM

Flight 312
Depart LAX 11:50 AM
Arrive MSP 5:37 PM

If the Tommy Chong thing is on Friday night that might be a good thing to go do with Rick while I'm doing James the James Marsters event. Long Beach is near/in Orange County, right?
scubagrrl
Aug. 31st, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
I'd never kick you out early! I wrote the dates down wrong. Sorry! :)

Long Beach is down south, yes. I'll have to see how many of my classes I can skip while you're here and not jeopardize my grades. Luckily this is at the beginning of the semester. :)
hellziggy
Aug. 31st, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)
We can entertain ourselves while you're in school too.
What days are your classes? I was thinking that if you guys wanted to, we could spend either Monday night or Tuesday night up in either Solvang or Pismo Beach.
Totally dependent, of course, on whether you have time free and if you want to.
kniblet
Aug. 30th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
What sort of calendar is it?
hellziggy
Aug. 31st, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
My photography. :)
kniblet
Aug. 31st, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
2007, I hope?
hellziggy
Aug. 31st, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Yup. It'll be on Lulu.com when I finish it.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner