?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

First batch of JM pics up

I've put about 50 pics up. They are me in my fancy dress, the reception on Friday, my lovely dinner companions, and James both at dinner and in concert. (And there is a Moose in some of them too!) I have oodles more to do, but since I actually have to go to work tomorrow for the first time in a week & a half I should probably go to bed!

All the pictures of just James should have a copyright notice on them. Please don't repost these pics anywhere without asking me first, and if I say yes, do not post them with the copyright info removed. Giving people the link is ok, but it would be cool to let me know just so I know where folks are wandering in from!

This picture posted below shows just how BLUE James' eyes are! I didn't enhance the blue at all, I just desaturated the rest of it.





Click here to find the pretty, pretty man!

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
lucky13charm
Sep. 18th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
Dang!!!! Those are some really pretty blue eyes!!!!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 18th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)
I can't thank you enough for posting your photos, because my camera malfunctioned and you are the only one to have gotten photos of me with James.

Thank you so much for posting them, I know you didn't have to, but now I can show my family that yes, I was there and yes, I actually did sit with the man.

It was great fun yipping with you in the cafe and in the room. Your photos are beautiful, thank you so much for sharing. Without you, I'd have only memories. Now, I have lovely photos that I couldn't have taken myself. You're so very generouis to have done this. Thank you so very much.

Kim
hellziggy
Sep. 22nd, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC)
Did ya check with Jen? She was taking the photos that I was in.
beanbeans
Sep. 18th, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
GUH. SO BLUE!
No. more. words.

Thanks so much for sharing your beautiful pics! And HEY! You were right behind me! I was sitting at the table next to yours- right behind the woman in that lovely green dress and beaded necklace. You looked gorgeous in your dress, and YAY for having pics of yourself sitting next to his fineness. :)

Gah, there was someone at my table who was wearing a blue gown and a matching blue feather boa- she snapped a billion pics of me talking to James, and I stupidly forgot to ask her name or screen name. *headdesk* I so want one of those pics of me sitting beside him, like yours... *sigh*

Sorry. /whine
:P
hellziggy
Sep. 18th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
We were so close Beans!!!
Why didn't we meet sooner????
*sigh*
I went in not knowing anyone and having no plans to meet up with anyone, since no one on my flist at the time was going (although apparently I should have hit friendsfriends beforehand and I would have found y'all.)
The girl in green is scifi_geek but I don't think she LJs much. I met her first thing in the drink line. It went something like "Hi. I'm Sharon. HellZiggy online. I don't know anyone here." She introduced herself and didn't seem freaky-scary so I said "I'm going to hang out with you, ok?" And she only knew her friend, but there were also people from the yahoo group she was in there and that's where I found the group I hung with.
The weekend would have sucked if I was still as shy as I used to be.
dakegra
Sep. 18th, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
one for the 'blue' theme on take_a_photo_of, I'd say.

:-)
(Deleted comment)
hellziggy
Sep. 22nd, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
<-- this icon is from my Toronto pic w/James
Cool. I'll be sure to check those out later. I'm soooooo behind on reading all the boards, and I don't have all my pics ready yet, and then there is school and my homework...
I really need more hours in a day. Either that or to be independently wealthy so I can give up this working for a living gig!
I'm gonna run on over and friend you back now. :)
So for SFX, did you have a gold pass, or one of the VIP ones?
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner