?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm cheating on my baby...

Yup, it's true. I'm typing this entry on Hellbob's IBM laptop instead of my beloved Chiana. She's in for repairs. :(

The Sound/DC-In Board needs to be replaced. Something in it isn't working, so the computer won't take any power when plugged in and the battery doesn't charge. *sigh* At least they had the part in stock at the Southdale Apple Store so I won't have to wait for it to be ordered...

But the most wonderful part of this? I purchased her on Sept 30, 2003. Yup, that's right boys & girls. I am TWO FRICKIN' WEEKS out of warranty!!!! Grrrrrrrrrrrr. So instead of no charge, I get to pay $180. Yay!

Y'all aren't gonna see many posts or emails from me for a couple days. Apple Genius dude said there's a small chance it would be done tomorrow, but more likely on Monday or Tuesday. *sigh*

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
vel_vette
Oct. 15th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
I hate it when things breakdown on the weekend, hope you're back online soon.
hellziggy
Oct. 15th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
Happy happy news! The Apple store called tonight about 25 minutes before they were closing. She's fixed!!! I can go get her tomorrow! Yay!
vel_vette
Oct. 15th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was fast, I'm amazed.
lucky13charm
Oct. 15th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
Why didn't you edit your main comment silly woman! :) I commented and then saw this! Yay! She's fixed! Still sucks that you had to spend that much to have her fixed though!
hellziggy
Oct. 15th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
Because I was still on the inferior IBM creature at that point!
lucky13charm
Oct. 16th, 2006 11:36 am (UTC)
I see....well that makes sense.
hellziggy
Oct. 16th, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
I'm leaving home now to come down to your corner of the world! :)
lucky13charm
Oct. 15th, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
That sucks!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner