HellZiggy (hellziggy) wrote,
HellZiggy
hellziggy

  • Mood:

At the request of the Catholic Church, a three-day sex orgy to be held near Rio de Janeiro was cance

3 day weekends are glorious things!
We did the paint ball thing on Sat.
Then yesterday I went to the zoo with chebutykin. Overall a good day. I shot 3 b&w rolls & one color (mostly in the butterfly garden. Butterflies do much better in color...) Cheb & I are both in love with the meercats. For some reason I thought they were just a temporary on loan type exhibit when we saw them last year so I was very pleasantly surprised to see them there. We made it through the whole zoo this year, although we didn't get to see the wolverines on the Minnesota trail cuz their exhibit was being renovated. Most of the animals were doing a good job of posing where we could see them which combined with my telephoto led to some pretty darn good shots.
I had planned to spend today locked in the darkroom to print up this stuff, but HellBob invited our friends Jeanine & Julie over to grill dinner. It was a pretty good tradeoff for very little darkroom time. And it forced us to clean our very disorganized messy house. Now I just have to dismantle & clean my computer keyboard. Some of the right hand keys are sticking & I suspect that it might have something to do with the cider I kinda sorta splashed on it.... Woodchuck's new Raspberry Apple Cider is very yummy stuff!
Now I have to go do my homework before I go to bed...
Tags: life, photos, zoo
Subscribe

  • I can't even imagine managing to do this!

    I came across a link online to the work of photographer Martin Wilson. He is freaking amazing! Here is his description of what he does and why:…

  • Ugh. I hate begging.

    Cross-posted from Frozen Sharon As much as I really really really want to win this trip to Antarctica, it's pretty easy to get frustrated.…

  • Time to try this again!

    Quark Expeditions is sponsoring another contest to win an all expenses paid trip to Antarctica. The details: Turn Your Love of Wildlife and the…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment