?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More snow

My animated "Snow wot we got" gif has been updated with a third photo.
You can see the moving pictures HERE

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
wickedgroovy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
Look at all that snow! I think I'm getting sick of it all right about now (we have about a foot of snow here too!) Hang in there!
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
Even though it makes driving suck I'm loving this! It is sooooo beautiful!
allegraconbrio
Mar. 2nd, 2007 01:33 am (UTC)
YAY! more snow! Sometimes you northerners do get the snow you should. \o/!
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Yay! More snow!
It finally looks like Minnesota is supposed to look!
kniblet
Mar. 2nd, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
Wow!

Btw, how do you make things open in a new window?
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
The html code to open in a new window is target="_blank"
Like this: (with the square brackets replaced by pointy brackets)

[a href="http://www.pageaddress.com" target="_blank"]Text to click[/a]
kniblet
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
I fear I may not be able to master this one. :(
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
It's easy! If you use an LJ client it might have a spot where you can choose... You're a smart bunny, you can do it!
kniblet
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:24 am (UTC)
Hmmm, what is this client of which you speak?

Maybe opening in the same window isn't so bad.
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
Well, since I'm on a Mac I use XJournal. Most PC people use Semagic, I think.
kniblet
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
I think I need the remedial version. What exactly is a client?
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
A client is a program that you use to post to your LJ. It takes care of all the formatting crap for you.
here is where you can get Semagic. Also, if you wanted to wait a week we can get you set up with something when we visit.
kniblet
Mar. 2nd, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
Do I need to bother?

*laziness gene kicks in*
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
Apparently my lazieness gene kicked in too...
This is the link that should have been in the last post:
http://semagic.livejournal.com/

You only need to bother if it's a pain in the ass for you to post links and pictures and stuff.

kniblet
Mar. 2nd, 2007 04:30 am (UTC)
I think I'm doing ok. I'll keep it in mind, though. Thanks.
pixiegirl131415
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
I don't even want to contemplate the drive to work tomorrow... yech! When is it going to move on?!?
hellziggy
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
I'm actually loving all the snow! This is what Minnesota is supposed to look like in the winter!
Although yes, tomorrow's drive will be icky! I drive from Crystal to Minnetonka, down by 494 & 62. Normally 20 minutes on a good day with no traffic...
pixiegirl131415
Mar. 2nd, 2007 03:38 am (UTC)
It is pretty... I just hate what it does to the traffic! I drive from Plymouth to St. Louis Park (and back, obviously)... Probably about the same distance. I left work early today, and I was still going 30 mph on 394 and 494.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner