?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

State of the HellZiggy Address

I have been caffeine free since February 10th (with the exception of chocolate, and some random sips of Diet Coke that are less than one can's worth).  Today at work I was hella-tired due to my foolishly trying to catch up on too many Tivo'd shows last night. So I got a 20oz Diet Mountain Dew from the machine. WOW!!!! Now THIS is what caffeine is supposed to do! Too bad daily intake of it creates a tolerance that negates its effects. So yeah, I'm not slipping back into my old caffeinated ways, but it's nice to know that when I am dragging so bad that Ritalin has no effect that I've got a cheap convenient legal drug to pick me up. 

My computer at work got a trojan somehow and IS had to re-image it for me. I was able to put all my important docs on a flash drive to save them. I also decided not to copy any podcasts since they can be re-downloaded and they can be so space intensive. Instead, now I have to try to remember all the ones to resubscribe to. (And yes, all you podcast ladies on my flist, yours have already been added back in!)

Because I didn't lose any documents it's actually kind of nice having a "fresh" computer. Seems to be moving a bit less sluggish. I did have to spend a fuckload of time this morning though getting all my settings back the way I like them. The menu bar goes at the TOP of the screen, darn it! 

One nice thing was that I learned that it is *OK* to have iTunes. The rule here is "NO INSTALLING ANY SOFTWARE ON YOUR MACHINE! IF YOU NEED IT IS WILL INSTALL IT!" Well, given that I felt it was a better risk to put on iTunes than to see if there was a better podcatcher option. So I did it. Then, when my machine was all new the IS guy was still here making sure everything worked. When I dragged the Windows Media Player shortcut to the recycle bin (and possibly said something derogatory about it...) he smiled and said, "Oh, that's right. You had iTunes." So I laughed and told him he must have imagined it since we aren't allowed to install programs. Then he said that anything by Apple was OK. 

It is Friday tomorrow!! Yay! I get to see Jon Stewart tomorrow! 

genevra and akdar will also be joining us because I still needed to get genevra a birthday gift. 

And now my lunch is over. See y'all later. :)

 

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
allegraconbrio
May. 17th, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
Hi! Yay for iTunes and the cool IT guy. And btw, you are SO right. The menu bar must be on top. Sheesh.

Also, congrats on the caffeine thing. Good for you. :)
hellziggy
May. 17th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
28 days!
*picks you up and twirls you*

Yeah, I don't know how people deal with the menue bar on the bottom, that's just silly! (although I do have my dock on the bottom on the Mac...)

The Diet Mtn. Dew was yummy, but I definitely don't have the strong cravings for it any more. The first month I just really missed the taste...
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner