?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Utopia

O. M. F. G.
Anyone who doesn't think this series of Doctor Who is brilliant is totally smoking crack!
Captain Jack is back! Yay!
And the Master? Wow. It's got me wanting to go back and watch the classic Who that I watched as a young'un.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
felisblanco
Jun. 21st, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
Captain Jack/Ten 4evah! *g*

Finally I can use this pretty icon without spoiling anyone.

Didn't you just love the "Hello." "Stop it!"? lol

Wheeee!
(Deleted comment)
felisblanco
Jun. 21st, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
Think I found it at drwho_icons, think that was the name of the com. It was made by leetje
felisblanco
Jun. 21st, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
Nope, got the name wrong. dwicons is the right one.
hellziggy
Jun. 21st, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
I know! That man will sex up anyone/anything won't he? So glad to have Jack back again!
mle292
Jun. 21st, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
Goddamn Daleks.
I LOVED it. Very, very muchly. But, I still must differ on one point.

Anyone who doesn't think this series of Doctor Who is brilliant is totally smoking crack!

Daleks in Manhattan/Evolution of the Daleks was probably the stinkiest pile of Doctor Who that I've ever seen, though I'll admit that I've not seen many of the older episodes that I've been warned off.

For this season, everything else has far exceeded my expectations, so I'll just pretend that the Dalek fiasco didn't really happen. I can even explain WHY it didn't really happen.

See, as I've heard, when Doctor Who wasn't on TV, there were still lots of audio adventures and still lots of books. Eventually, the stories in the books and the audio conflicted, and the groups involved in production started going off in their own directions based on their established timelines.

Retroactive Continuity explains that because Daleks and Time Lords both have the ability to travel in time, multiple timelines were created in the hubub during the Time War.

The Daleks fuxored the timelines, which also explains why the most fuxored story was about Daleks who gave up their abilities to discern three dimensional objects, somewhat symbolic of their desire to conquer resulting in their own destruction and sillyness.

Daleks are the cause and the effect.
kniblet
Jun. 21st, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Re: Goddamn Daleks.
We weren't especially impressed with 42, either.

However, on the whole the series has been fantabulous in the extreme.
hellziggy
Jun. 21st, 2007 11:36 am (UTC)
Re: Goddamn Daleks.
Every season has some less than stellar episodes.
Gridlock also didn't do much for me.
But Blink? OMG. Creeped me the fuck out!
mle292
Jun. 21st, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Goddamn Daleks.
I agree that Gridlock and 42 were a bit weaker than they could have been, but neither of them sucked hard. They were both what happens once in a while with a program that uses many different writers.

Gridlock had the Face of Bo giving the hint to the big story arc, though.
hellziggy
Jun. 22nd, 2007 12:08 am (UTC)
Re: Goddamn Daleks.
Plus, Gridlock had kittens too!
mle292
Jun. 22nd, 2007 01:01 am (UTC)
From PBS, just like Doctor Who
And Ardal O'Hanlon who also played ThermoMan on My Hero.

Imagine giving birth to a litter of children with claws.

mainpa
Jun. 21st, 2007 10:37 am (UTC)
OMFG is right - my mind was totally blown, but I loved it! I can't wait till Saturday to see what happens.
scubagrrl
Jun. 21st, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
I'm sure my lovely TiVo has it waiting for me. :)

I hate it when timelines conflict. And how many times do they have to kill the entire Dalek race??? :)

It's kind of sad that the Doctor is the last Time Lord. I liked it when there was a whole planet of them though he was outcast.

The Master's back???? Coolness!!!
hellziggy
Jun. 21st, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
Nope, your Tivo won't have it waiting for you... Series 3 (actually 29) hasn't aired in the US yet. I fly to England every week via BitTorrent Airlines to watch it!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner