?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What to wear?

OK, LJ Peeps, time to give me your opinions. :)

I've got this spiffy new MacBook and he/she has no personality yet (no name yet either.) I'm thinking that I'll get one of those non-permanent laptop skins.

Here are pics of some that I'm considering. Which ones do y'all like?















Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jklumpp
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
Hard to choose for you.
But if you decide against getting it yourself, where /did/ you find that lovely black viney one? Waaaaaaaant.
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:15 am (UTC)
vorrant
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
I have always been partial to crowded bookshelves.

The crime scene one is nice as well.
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:05 am (UTC)
My main reason against the bookshelf one is that a couple months ago, before I knew I'd be getting a new computer, I got the iPod version of that design for my 'pod. So I do really like it, I'm just not sure I want my iPod & my laptop dressed the same...

The crime scene one also comes in black, but the blood splatter just didn't look as realistic...
genevra
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
I like the 1st one and the last 3 (though not the last one as much). But if you call her Vera, the first one would feel right.
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
I like the fractal design on the last one, but I'm not sold on the color scheme. Although it would fit well with the journal subtitle of "one badass fucking fractal"

I'm not sure about calling her Vera simply because I have someone on my flist whose name not only is vera, but her lj handle is "verav". Makes it kinda weird.

I was sort of thinking Winchester. I dunno. No name has latched on as clearly as Chiana's did.
(no subject) - genevra - Mar. 12th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - genevra - Mar. 12th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
unopeneddoor
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
I'm partial to either the bookshelf or the valve thing.
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
The steampunk and the bookshelf were actually both by the same artist. :) I already have the bookshelf skin on my iPod.
spellwight
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
I like number three.
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
Steampunk computer! Mur would be so proud... :)
virtualpersonal
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
I like the first and fifth ones.
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
The first one definitely appeals to my inner font-dork.
I like the viney/scrolly one too, but I just wish it had a smidge of color!
nextian_cutie
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
I LOVE #5 (the viney-scrolly one)

...but then again, it matches my studio logo! LOL
ELS-Logo-White-smallerPNG
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
If it had a little bit of color it would definitely be a front runner for me.
scubagrrl
Mar. 12th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
I like the letters or the books. :)
hellziggy
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
I do like the books. Maybe if I end up going with that one I can just get a different skin for my iPod at the same time. I don't like the idea of my laptop and iPod dressing the same!
(no subject) - scubagrrl - Mar. 12th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
pseudovillain
Mar. 12th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
one or four

and all I got his a plain red one.

:-)
caitirin
Mar. 12th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
woodcut letters, black and white swirlies and NEAT books!!!
tripstumblefoot
Mar. 12th, 2008 12:03 pm (UTC)
I like the font one...fits with your design background. And well, I'm partial to that one because of my line of business too!
vanaabegra
Mar. 12th, 2008 12:04 pm (UTC)
Given that you do not want to double-up on the bookshelf design (my first choice), I vote fractal.
boliviafang
Mar. 12th, 2008 12:04 pm (UTC)
ooh. I though I had it all sewn up when I saw the printer's blocks. That's a great skin. But the one that-- without my glasses-- looks like a box of artist's pastels, is awful creative and inspirational, too.

The crime scene one rocks... but is a little too... unsettling. I love it, but I don't know if I'd want to see it sitting in my home every day and I really wouldn't want to have to explain it in public.
Maybe that should be a screen saver, instead.

...as I type this, the only one I can see is the fractals, and I admit it's sort of hypnotic. But I still think I'd stick with an image that represents creativity like letters and art supplies. Pending creativity, rather than someone else's creativity.
dakegra
Mar. 12th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
I like the vine one - simple, classic. Lack of colo(u)r doesn't bother me. Some of the others are just a little bright for me.
dakegra
Mar. 27th, 2008 02:54 pm (UTC)
where do you get them from ? donbert would like to know.
(no subject) - hellziggy - Mar. 27th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dakegra - Mar. 27th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
chebutykin
Mar. 12th, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
The font one. Very classy.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner