?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Job opportunity?

I got an email that made it through gmail's spam filter but hit my Mac Mail one.

All it said was:
Subject: Home Area Mystery Shop Opportunity!!!
Work Part Time As a Secret Shopper..Apply With
Full Names: Address: (Not P.O Box Please) City: State: Zip code: Cell
Number: Home Number: Age: Occupation:
REPLY ASAP!!!


What do you think? Should I do it? It has to be legitimate because they had my email address right? It couldn't be because I have a fairly common last name...
Ooh, maybe I should use all the money I make at the job to buy some oceanfront property in Arizona!

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
dragonsally
Jun. 4th, 2010 06:25 am (UTC)
I haven't actually met anyone who does this, but I've heard them talk, and it would be an awesome job to get...if the email is fair dinkum
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
if the email is fair dinkum

Oh, it is sooooo not legit! It came from the address mrdennis15@gmail.com and it was literally just that text I posted, formatted exactly like that.
dragonsally
Jun. 4th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
Of course, if I'd gone back and read what you'd written I would have clicked to that wouldn't I?
::headdesk::

Its just...I wants that job! (I mean a mystery shopper one, not that scam)
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
LOL. Just blame the discomfort from the stitches.

I'd love a mystery shopper job too!
lablynne
Jun. 4th, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
My SIL was a secret shopper and had a pretty good time doing it. She shopped retail but also some fast food and restaurants. I don't think it paid lots, but she'd include it with her own errands. I think she also got a small gas stipend.
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
I wish it was legit. I'd LOVE to be a secret shopper. Alas, this came from a generic gmail address with literally just the text I posted formatted exactly like that. I would think that if it was for real there would be a letter of some sort, maybe a company name...
pseudovillain
Jun. 4th, 2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
I say do it! I knew someone back in Huntsville who did this from time to time. As long as it doesn't cost you anything I say check it out!
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
I'd love to be a secret shopper. I won't be responding to this email though. It's so shady you can't even see the sun! The entire email was literally just that paragraph, formatted exactly like that. No company name, no form letter, nothing.
Even though I give out my hellziggy address more online I actually get more spam at my real name address because Snyder is relatively common.
kindredspirit75
Jun. 4th, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
My daughter does this all the time, usually at restaurants. She and hubby get a free meal and they enjoy going to new places. I don't think she gets any money, per se, just reimbursed up to a certain amount for the meal.
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
I really wish it was real. But the email consisted entirely of just the paragraph I posted, formatted exactly like that. Sorry Mr. Spammer, but I am not going to send you that info!
(Deleted comment)
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yup!
The sad thing is that out of all the thousands of copies of this email sent out, at least some people reply back giving the spammers info for identity theft.
Maybe I should just send him my credit card info too...
scubagrrl
Jun. 4th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
I particularly like the "Reply ASAP!!" :)

You could look into legit opportunities for secret shopper jobs. I knew a guy who did it off and on. He had a lot of fun.
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
It would be fun to get to go buy stuff w/other people's money. We used to have secret shoppers evaluate us when I worked at Waldenbooks.
genevra
Jun. 5th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
I got secret shopped when I worked at Helzberg, and my manager used the report as a "this is how it's done right" example. Yay me!
whimsywinx
Jun. 4th, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
It's the no PO Box thing that worries me.
hellziggy
Jun. 4th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
The most worrisome thing to me was that there's no form letter or company name.
And it was formated exactly as I pasted it.
It could just have well said "Send us all your personal info so we can steal your identity."
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner