?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yup, still alive

Usually when I have a subject line like that it's because I haven't posted in forever and a day.

Well, this time it's only partly because I haven't posted in forever and a day. It's also because, Holy Fuck, I'm alive!

I know most of you are either Facebook or Twitter friends with me, or both, so many of you already saw the pictures Rick & I had posted. But the nature of Facebook & Twitter is that if you don't see something when it is posted you'll most likely miss it because those forums are all about brief fleeting updates of what is going on right now.

About 2.5 weeks ago on the morning of Saturday, April 16th, Rick & I were headed up to Keewatin, MN for his grandmother's funeral. Just a couple miles shy of the Moose Lake exit this happened:

accident

Yes, that is was our car, and yes it was as abso-fucking-lutely as terrifying as you imagine. There was light snow, getting heavier as we headed north, and it was fairly windy. Our best guess is that a gust of wind hit us right as we were on a super slick patch, and once we started skidding the momentum kept us going. We slid through the ditch, flipped up into the air upside down, and scraped along the trees until we hit one which stopped us and dropped us onto the ground.

I think it all happened in about a millisecond. I never even saw the trees from my side of the car. I just saw the road we had left, and the sign we didn't hit. I distinctly remember thinking "Oh good, we missed the sign. The metal pole would have really messed up the car." and that was my last thought before we abruptly stopped. Then my next thought was "OMG, we stopped. OMG, I'm upside down. OMG, we must have hit something. OMG, I'm upside down." I think I was asking Rick if he was ok at pretty much the same time he was asking me.

Yes, we both had our seatbelts on, and I'm about 120% sure that we would both be dead if we hadn't. We both walked away from that car with just our upper chests bruised, and Rick had some minor cuts on his head from the broken glass of the sunroof. He didn't actually hit his head. He's just so tall that when we were hanging upside-down his head was resting in the glass.

I still can't look at the pictures & not wonder how the hell we weren't hurt. You can bet your sweet ass that I will NEVER ride in a car without a seatbelt again! I always wore one when I was in the front seat, and I knew that wearing a seatbelt meant you wouldn't be hurt as bad as without. But jesus, our seatbelts weren't the difference between hurt a little and hurt a lot. They were the difference between just a little sore, and freaking DEAD.

Our brother-in-law Don was able to pick us up because he was only about 20 minutes behind us on the highway, and even with Rick getting checked out at the ER, we were only about 15 minutes late for Grandma's funeral. And Rick's sister loaned us her car and her & the kids rode back to the Cities with Don. They actually offered to sell us the car and it's a pretty good deal, so we're going to be replacing the Impala with a bright red Cadillac.

So yeah, a summary of the month of April:
hellbob left me for a week because he had to go to Dallas for work.
My timing chain blew, which lead to $3000 we couldn't afford being spent to put in a new engine.
Grandma died.
We smooshed the other car, while the other one was still in the shop because we hadn't been able to finish paying for the repair yet.
Someone (not naming any names, but it wasn't me!) got a speeding ticket just 3 days after the accident.
And then I came down with the cold from hell. Coughing is so not fun when you've got a chest that's still in pain from an accident.
I'm done with April now. It pretty much sucked.

There was some fun stuff. I think it deserves it's own post.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
dragonsally
May. 5th, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
Feck. I think I missed all of this because of having my own hellish time...I keep going cold looking at the car.

hellziggy
May. 5th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean. If either of us had been really injured I know I couldn't have shared pictures of the car. The only reason I can is because we did walk away from it uninjured.
svenskakj
May. 5th, 2011 11:54 am (UTC)
Terrifying. :-(
mysticmoonstorm
May. 5th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! I know I said it before, but I hadn't seen the pics before - glad you guys are ok!
scubagrrl
May. 6th, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
It's really scary to think about your accident. I'm sooooooooooooooo glad you two wore seat belts.....
kniblet
May. 6th, 2011 12:05 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you're both ok. Best wishes for a better month ahead. *hugs*
genevra
May. 6th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
Love you, sis!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

moosebeach
hellziggy
HellZiggy

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner